Privacy and Complaints

Website Disclaimer

Whilst this website has been prepared with all reasonable care and thought, no warranty is given as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information contained within it. The information contained on this website is general information.

Project Respect and their employees and volunteers accept no responsibility for any of the information contained in this website or for any action or omission taken in reliance upon it by any party.

Materials contained on this website may contain links to material on other websites. The links provided to other websites are done for convenience purposes only and Project Respect does not purport to sponsor, approve or endorse any of the links to external sites.

Project Respect makes no representations or warranties in relation to the quality, accuracy, completeness, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any website or any links to material on other websites

 

Privacy Policy

At Project Respect we are committed to protecting the privacy of the information that we collect about you during your time with our service.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), the Information Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Privacy Legislation) which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. 

 

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

 

Whose personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from our staff, clients and their families, volunteers, students and supporters of Project Respect.

 

How does Project Respect collect your personal information?

Project Respect collects personal information in a number of different ways, for example when you contact us, through forms, telephone and through our website.

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in person (for example, at a meeting or function);
  • through our website;
  • over the telephone (including through voice mail messages left on our telephone system);
  • through written correspondence (such as emails and letters);
  • on hard copy forms (for example, event feedback forms);
  • from third parties, including;
    • regulatory authorities; and/or
    • from public registers (for example, by conducting searches of the ASIC database or from other publicly available sources).

 

Why we collect personal information

We collect and handle a range of personal information for the purposes of carrying out our services. 

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to:

  • provide our clients with our services;
  • send you information if you are on one of our mailing lists;
  • obtain goods and services;
  • perform research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and service improvement purposes;
  • protect the security of our offices, staff, clients and the property held on our premises;
  • answer queries and resolve complaints; and
  • recruit staff and contractors.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are:

  • required or authorised by or under law (including, without limitation, privacy legislation); or
  • for which you have provided your consent.

 

What personal information does Project Respect collect?

We will only collect information if it is relevant and reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities. The information will be collected by lawful and fair means.

Project Respect will usually collect personal information directly from you and with your consent. However, we sometimes need to collect information from a third party, such as another service provider, case-manager or support person.

 

Confidential information

If, as part of our service provision, personal information is given to us in confidence about an individual who is not receiving our service, we will:

  • confirm with the person that the information is to remain confidential and
  • record the information only if it is relevant to the provision of our service or the care of the individual
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate and not misleading
  • take reasonable steps to record that the information is given in confidence and is to remain confidential

 

Collecting of sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. It includes health and genetic information and information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information.

We only collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either:

  • the individual has consented; or
  • we are required or authorised by or under law (including applicable privacy legislation) to do so.

As part of administering our services, we may collect health information. When collecting health information from you, we will obtain your consent to such collection and explain how the information will be used and disclosed.

 

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, Project Respect will take all reasonable steps to comply with a request to access our services on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. However, we may not be able to deliver the services in question if you do not provide us with the personal information requested.

 

Use and Disclosure

We will normally use or disclose your personal information only for the purposes that it was given to us, and for purposes that are related to one of our services or activities.

We may disclose your personal information to external organisations, including:

  • Government departments or agencies who provide funding for Project Respect’s services;
  • Contractors who manage some of the services that we offer to you. We take steps to ensure that these contractors comply with the Privacy Legislation when they handle your personal information and they are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Project Respect;
  • Other service providers and health care professionals who assist us to deliver our services;
  • Other regulatory bodies;
  • Referees or former employers of Project Respect employees, students and volunteers, and candidates for Project Respect employee, student and volunteer positions; and
  • Our professional advisors, including our bookkeeper and auditor.

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless one of the following applies:

  • You (or the individual for whom you are the representative) have consented;
  • If we believe you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for another purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related to the purpose for which it was collected);
  • If required to do so by law;
  • If it will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety;
  • It is necessary to provide a public health service;
  • It is necessary for the management, funding or monitoring of a health service relevant to public health or safety;
  • If it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a law conducted by an enforcement body;
  • It is reasonably necessary to assist in locating a missing person;
  • It is reasonably necessary to the conduct of proceedings before a court or tribunal, or for a confidential disputes resolution process; or

 

Marketing and Communications:

We may use information collected to contact you about our activities, and to provide you with our newsletters, reports, invitations and requests for support. We may contact you using a number of different mediums for example by phone, mail, email, social media, SMS etc.

You will be offered the opportunity to ‘opt out’ if you do not wish to receive this information. You can also contact us on (03) 9416 3401 if you prefer not to receive future communication from us.

 

Quality of the Information that we hold

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. If at any time you wish to update your personal information, you can do so by contacting us.

 

Security of the Information that we hold

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

These measures include password protection for accessing our electronic IT systems, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. Our systems are regularly audited to ensure that only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.

 

Retention and Disposal of Information

We only keep personal information for as long as is required. Information that is retained will be archived in such a way that facilitates easy retrieval, yet does not compromise security.

When personal information is no longer required it is destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Access and Correction of information that we hold

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes to your personal information unless we consider there is a sound reason under the Privacy Legislation to withhold the information or not to make the changes.

Requests for access should be made to the Executive Director. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is only provided to the correct individuals and the privacy of others is not undermined. Request for Release of Information - Personal

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or the requested information within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, we will take reasonable steps to provide access to the requested information within 30 days.

In general, access will be denied where:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of the person making the requests;
  • Providing the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • providing access would prejudice  negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice:
  • law enforcement activities;
  • an action relating to suspected unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature relating to the functions or activities of Project Respect;
  • access discloses a commercially sensitive decision-making process or information; or
  • any other reason that is provided for under the Privacy Legislation.

Where an individual is given access to personal information and establishes that the information is not accurate, complete or up to date, Project Respect will take reasonable steps to correct the information accordingly. If the individual and Project Respect disagree about the content of the information, the individual may request Project Respect to add a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up to date. Project Respect will take all reasonable steps to do this.

If Project Respect refuses to provide access or make changes, it will provide reasons for doing so to the individual.

Upon request for access to or correction of personal information Project Respect will:

  • provide access or reasons for denial of access
  • correct the personal information or provide reasons for refusal to correct personal information
  • provide reasons for the delay in responding as soon as practicable but no later than 30 days after receiving the request.

If we deny access to information we will set our reasons for denying access. Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information or forms of access, this will be dealt with in accordance with the complaints procedure set out below.

 

Complaints

If you have provided us with personal and sensitive information, or we have collected and hold your personal and sensitive information, you have a right to make a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under this complaints procedure.

If you have a complaint about Project Respect’s privacy practices or our handling of your personal and sensitive information please contact our Executive Director.

 

Complaints process

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 14 business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. This may include, for example, gathering the relevant facts, locating and reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals.

In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will write and let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies, such as the Victorian Health Services Commissioner or the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

 

Trans-border Data Flows

If we are otherwise required to send information overseas we will take measures to protect your personal information, by either ensuring that the destination country has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Project Respect reserves the right to review, amend and/or update this policy from time to time.

 

How to contact us

You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide us with any comments, by contacting the Executive Director at:


Fax: (03) 9416 3401
Email: info@projectrespect.org.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy